Basics of This Privacy Policy

Facing History does not sell, rent, or lease its customer lists to third parties. Facing History does not sell, trade, or share any donor's personal information with any other entity, nor does Facing History send donor mailings on behalf of other organizations.

Full Privacy Policy

Facing History is committed to protecting your privacy. Please read the Facing History Privacy Statement below for details about particular Facing History sites and services that you may use.

Facing History and Ourselves National Foundation, Inc will herein be known as Facing History, which includes all of its domains.

Facing History is committed to protecting your privacy. Please read the Facing History Privacy Statement below for details about particular Facing History sites and services that you may use.

Facing History is a general audience web site, intended for users of all ages. Personal information of all users is collected, used, and disclosed as described in this Privacy Statement. This Statement contains a section with specific details regarding personal information collected from children (see below).

Collection of your Personal Information

You can visit most pages on our site without giving us any information about yourself. But sometimes we do need information to provide services that you request, and this privacy statement explains data collection and use in those situations.

For example, during your visits to our web sites, you may request information, contact us, sign up for an event or training, or conduct transactions online. You will then need to give us certain personal information just as you would if you were communicating with us in person, by mail or by telephone. Also, we may ask you to "sign-in," complete a survey, or answer simple questions. Be assured that we maintain electronic security safeguards to help protect personal information about you that we obtain via the Internet.

Facing History also collects certain information about your computer hardware and software. This information may include your IP address, browser type, operating system, domain name, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used to provide general statistics regarding use of Facing History.

Facing History also collects information about which pages our customers visit within Facing History. This site visitation data is identified only by a unique ID number, and it is never linked with personal information unless a user consents.

In order to constantly improve our web site and better serve our customers online, Facing History may use software tools such as "cookies" to gather information about site visitors' browsing activities.

Use of your Personal Information

Facing History and its operational service partners collect and use your personal information. These services may include the display of customized content based upon the information Facing History has collected. Facing History does not use or disclose sensitive personal information without your explicit consent.

Facing History may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Facing History does not sell, rent, or lease its customer lists to third parties. Facing History does not sell, trade, or share any donor's personal information with any other entity, nor does Facing History send donor mailings on behalf of other organizations.

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as handling the processing and delivery of mailings, processing transactions, or performing statistical analysis of our services. We will only provide those companies the personal information they need to deliver the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information and are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

Facing History may access and/or disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Facing History; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Facing History; or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Facing History services or members of the public.

Personal information collected on this site may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which Facing History maintains facilities, and by using this site, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

If you choose to send us an e-mail message, we may retain the content of the e-mail, your e-mail address, and our response in order to service your needs.

You may be placed on our mailing list when you contact us. To remove your name from our mailing list, please send an email to info@facing.org

If you opt out of broadcast emails, Facing History reserves the right to contact you in other ways.

Control of your Personal Information

When you contact us, or otherwise give us personal information, Facing History will not share that information with third parties without your permission, other than for the limited exceptions already listed. It will only be used for the purposes stated above.

Security of your Personal Information

Facing History is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access, which are located in controlled facilities. When we transmit highly confidential information (such as a credit card number) over the Internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Links to Third Party Sites

Facing History is not responsible for the information practices employed by sites linked to or from our web site. In most cases, links to non-Facing History web sites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of Facing History. Since third party web sites may have different privacy policies and/or security standards governing their sites, we advise you to review the privacy policies and terms and conditions of these sites prior to providing any personal information.

Children's Online Privacy

Protecting children on the Internet is very important to us. For that reason, Facing History does not intentionally collect information on our web sites from those we actually know are under 13. Parents can be proactive and limit web site access to their children by installing filtering software.
Children's access to the Internet can permit them to visit inappropriate web sites and be exposed to unnecessary risks. The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) protects children under the age of 13 from the online collection of personal information. Learn more about COPPA at the Federal Trade Commission's web site.

Changes to this Statement

Facing History will occasionally update this Privacy Statement. If there are material changes to this Statement or in how Facing History will use your personal information, Facing History will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change. Facing History encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

Contact Information

Facing History welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you believe that Facing History has not adhered to this Statement, please contact us by telephone, e-mail, or postal mail.

Facing History's Privacy Policy
16 Hurd Rd
Brookline, MA 02445
617-232-1595
800-856-9039


Email: info@facing.org

Follow Us: